Two WVCSD Odyssey of the Mind teams head to World Finals!
What an amazing Odyssey of the Mind Regional Competition this year!
Two Warwick teams are among the seven local Odyssey of the Mind (OM) teams that won at the recent state tournament in Binghamton.
These teams will move on to the OM World Finals at Michigan State University in May.
The two Warwick teams that will head to the OM World Finals are:
Sanfordville Elementary School
Warwick Valley Middle School
The advisor is Mrs. Donna Denny.
Some 825 teams from around the world will compete in the 38th Odyssey of the Mind World Finals May 24-27 at Michigan State University in East Lansing, Mich.
Many thanks to the parents, teachers and coaches who provide support to the teams.
At the Odyssey of the Mind (OM) regional tournament, held on Sat., March 4 at Orange-Ulster BOCES in Goshen, all five competing WVCSD teams placed, and were recognized on stage at each of the ceremonies.
And two Warwick teams with Middle School students will advance to States!
Odyssey of the Mind focuses on creative problem solving, and helps students develop thinking, confidence and teamwork skills.
OM competitions typically are a creative blend of innovative costumes, contraptions, wacky skits and excited kids – from kindergarten all the way through high school.
Participants in Saturday’s OM regional tournament competed in five problem-solving events. There were three winning teams in each event: elementary; middle; and high school. Winning teams go on to compete at the New York state OM tournament on April 8 at SUNY Binghamton.
Warwick Valley Middle School team
“Odd-A-Bot”
First Place
Mary Hoey – 5th
Stephen D’Ambrosio – 5th
Kayla Amato – 6th
Sasha Blanchard – 6th
Aiden Woods – 7th
Kyle Gutierrez – 7th
Warwick Valley Middle School team
“Superhero”
Third Place
Emily Buliung – 6th
Owen Hoey – 6th
Sophia Samborski – 5th
Isabella Young – 6th
Caitlyn Moran – 6th
Amelia Januario – 6th
Warwick Valley Middle School team
“Balsa Wood”
Third Place
Paetra Heeren – 8th
Nicole De La Mota – 8th
Erin De La Mota – 7th
Robert Sammarco – 6th
Henry Gaydos – 6th
Jesse Abramson – 6th
Sanfordville Elementary team
“Odd-A-Bot”
First Place
and
Ranatra Fusca Creativity Award
Alexa Keys – 4th – SES
Julie Woods – 5th – SES
Ava Gell – 5t – SES
Naa Korkoi aryeetey (Kooki) – 5th SES
Olivia Holland – 5th – MS
Killian Bauman – 5th – MS
Jay Seward – 5th – Home School
Park Avenue Elementary team
“Superhero”
Second place
Abby Kadus – 4th – PA
Alana Adee – 4th – SES
Hank Wendell 3rd – SES
Thomas Gehm 3rd – SES
Sophia Amato 3rd – SES
Brigid Bubenik 3rd – SES
Cavan Byrne 3rd – SES
Odyssey of the Mind Regional Competition results
Problem: “Catch us if You Can”
Div. I. Hamilton Elem., Port Jervis
Div. II. Monhagen M.S., Middletown
Div. III. Goshen H.S.
Problem: “Odd-a-Bot”
Div. I. Sanfordville Elem., Warwick
Div. II. Warwick Middle School
Div. III. Goshen H.S.
Problem: “It’s Time, OMER”
Div. I. Central Valley Elem., M-W
Div. II. C.J. Hooker M.S.
Div. III. Goshen H.S.
Problem: “Ready, Set Balsa, Build!”
Div. I. Pine Bush Elem.
Div. II. Crispell M.S., PB
Div. III. Washingtonville H.S.
Problem: “To be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger”
Div. I. Goshen Int. School
Div. II. Chester Academy
Div. III. Goshen H.S.