Students honored at WVHS 51st Annual Awards Ceremony

NEWS

Students honored at WVHS 51st Annual Awards Ceremony

May 31, 2024

Warwick Valley High School held its 51st Annual Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 30.  Administrators, teachers, and community members announced this year’s WVHS scholarship and award recipients in the school’s auditorium. Students earned honors from the district, colleges, local and state organizations, area businesses and families, private donors, and other sources. In addition to the awards and scholarship recipients, medals were presented to Class of 2024 valedictorian Melina Garby and salutatorian Ava Gell.

Following is a list of the 2023-2024 scholarships and awards that were presented during the ceremony. The list is presented in two sections, scholarships and awards, and are in alphabetical order by award/honor. View a gallery from the awards ceremony below this story.

View a gallery from the awards ceremony below this story.

Scholarships

A. M. Kleeman, Jr. Scholarship:

  • Samantha Brady
  • Anastasiya Kuchynska
  • Ava Gell
  • Athena Lazina

ACT Through Music Suicide Prevention & Awareness Scholarship:

  • Samantha Brady
  • Anastasiya Kuchinska

Albert Wisner Public Library Scholarship:

  • Ava Gell
  • Katherine Finnerty
  • Samantha Brady

Amy Bender Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Broking

Bellvale Community Learning for Service Scholarship:

  • Clara Kaval
  • Samantha Brady
  • Miller Pritchard

Black Dirt Scholarship Fund:

  • Samantha Brady
  • Olivia Holland
  • Lena Jodry
  • Anastasiya Kuchynska

Catholic Daughters of the Americas – Court Holy Rosary: Dylan Riedmueller

Catilin Jean Feldner Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Eicher

Central Orange County Italian American Association

  • Daniella Mastrantoni
  • Owen Beauregard
  • Clare Calandra

Chester Fire Company Ladders of Hope Scholarship: Lena Jodry

Children’s Enrichment Committee of Orange County – Emily Akers Scholarship: Anastasiya Kuchynska

Community Foundation of Orange & Sullivan – John P. Williamson Memorial Scholarship:

  • Dylan Burke
  • Molly Rudnick

Community Foundation of Orange & Sullivan – Center for Prayer & Meditation Scholarship: Megan Forman

Community Foundation of Orange & Sullivan – Charlie Reichle Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Stuart

Community Foundation of Orange & Sullivan – Jodi’s Drive Scholarship:

  • Samantha Brady
  • Burke Nagel
  • Kari Annunziato

Community Foundation of Orange & Sullivan – Michael Bertolini & Jerry Duane Arts Education Scholarship:

Danielle Prestia

Community Foundation of Orange & Sullivan – The Alison Klepper Memorial Scholarship:

  • Samantha Brady
  • Brooke Heffner

Craig C. Smith Memorial Scholarship: Lena Jodry

CSEA Orange County Local 836: Francis Keneally

DiCostanzo Family Senior Project Scholarship:

  • Cristina Ceglia
  • Kira Sarine
  • Abigail Willner

Doc’s Cider Music Scholarship: Kayla Ludovicy

Dorothy C. Wilson Scholarship for Service: Lena Jodry

Ebony Strings Legacy Scholarship: Elijah Fiol

Elizabeth Hurd Memorial – Excellence in Communications Award: Logan McKay

Ella Newhard Scholarship for Girls: Samantha Brady

Ellen White Scholarship: Hunter Stuart

Greenwood Lake Lions Clubs International: Ava Lynn Schwab

Greenwood Lake PTSA: Kira Sarine

Greenwood Lake Volunteer Fire Department Jake Deer Scholarship: Alyssa Estrada

Greystone Foundation Human Services Scholarship: Lauren Ellis

Hallock Adler Memorial Scholarship: Ava Gell

The HERo Scholarship for Excellence in Community Service: Samantha Brady

Hudson Valley Magazine – Excellence in Nursing: Ariana Elias

JM Electric Scholarship in Memory of Danielle Mabee:

  • Elias Mayer
  • Yahir Valero

Junior League of Orange County, NY: Olivia Holland

Margaret Tilt Memorial Scholarship:

  • Ava Gell
  • Zoey Marchini

Margo’s Dream Art Scholarship:

  • Isabel Coppola
  • Danielle Prestia
  • Abigail Eicher
  • Juliana Woods
  • Meghan Broking

Mediacom Entrepreneur of Tomorrow Award: Michael Kelly

Mid-Hudson Area Retired Teachers’ Association: Abigail Eicher

Mid-Hudson Ivy Foundation Collegiate Scholarship Application: Tanya Sinha

Neil Sheridan Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Ludovicy

Robert B. Mosher Conservation Award: Brookelyn Jaeckel

Scott Laurence Listwon Memorial Art Scholarship: Meghan Broking

Sobo & Sobo: Scarlett Forestire

Stocken Family Foundation Scholarship: Samantha Brady

Sugar Loaf Engine Company: Dylan Burke

Terry Anderson Memorial Scholarship:

  • Lena Jodry
  • Michael Kelly

Thomas Georgalas Memorial Farm to Table Culinary Scholarship: Natalia Zarate Gonzalez

Thomas Georgalas Memorial Kindness Scholarship: Dylan Burke

Warwick Fire Department Scholarship: Hunter Stuart

Warwick Lions Club – Carol McManus Memorial Scholarship: Ava Fryer

Warwick Lions Club – Dr. Frank Greenhall Memorial Scholarship: Annie Lincoln

Warwick Lions Club – Emily Selvage Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Salit

Warwick Lions Club – Gerry Sommer Memorial Scholarship: Lena Jodry

Warwick Lions Club – John D’Ambra Memorial Scholarship: Annie Lincoln

Warwick Valley Chamber of Commerce – College Bound Senior Scholarship: Abigail Eicher

Warwick Valley Chamber of Commerce – Future Warwick Investors Scholarship: Hunter Stuart

Warwick Valley Knights of Columbus Council #4952: Samantha Brady

Warwick Valley Knights of Columbus Council:

  • Daniel Svoboda
  • Bianca Weaver

Warwick Valley PTA’s Warwick Wildcat Excellence Scholarship – PTA Council Scholarship:

  • Dylan Burke
  • Samantha Brady

Warwick Valley Rotary Scholarship:

  • Melina Garby
  • Maeve Wright

Warwick Valley Rotary Scholarship – Frank Seeber Scholarship: Owen Beauregard

Warwick Valley Rotary Scholarship – Sylvio Petrucci: Hunter Stuart

Warwick Valley Teachers Association – in Memory of Alex Smith: Nicole Klein

Warwick Valley Teachers Association – in memory of Heidi Villegas: Daniella Mastrantoni

Warwick Valley Teachers Association – in memory of Sandy Scheinbaum: Ava Lynn Schwab

Warwick Valley Teachers Association :

  • Owen Beauregard
  • Samantha Brady
  • Bee Nowack
  • Peter Tully

Warwick VFW Post 4662: Katherine Finnerty

Warwick Volunteer Ambulance – Katherine A. Ball Scholarship:

  • Anastasiya Kuchynska
  • Keira Mangels
  • Peter Tully
  • Emily Bujosa

Wire Choir Scholarship:

  • Joshua Cornelius
  • Jolie Eugenio

View a gallery from the awards ceremony below this story.

Awards

Alfred University Scholars Award: Angelika Quadrino

Algebra I Award: Amanda Larsen

All-State Band Award: Kayla Ludovicy

All-State Chorus Award: Conner Price

All-State Jazz Award: Benjamin Poka

Arion Award for Band: Benjamin Poka

Arion Award for Chorus: Phoebe Paddock

Arion Award for Orchestra: Zoe Link

Blood Drive – awarded by Student Senate: Samantha Brady

Clarkson University Leadership & Achievement Award: Sean Germain

Dedication to the Arts: Abigail Eicher

Director’s Award for Band: Kayla Ludovicy

Director’s Award for Chorus: Emily Bujosa

Director’s Award for Orchestra:

  • Jolie Eugenio
  • Skylar Rosenblatt

DUSO Math Team Award: Joshua Cornelius

Dwight D. Eisenhower Leadership Award – Parents Club of West Point: Michael Miller

Excellence in English: Ava Gell

Excellence in Digital Art:

  • Lalita Krishnamoorthy
  • Meghan Broking

Excellence in Photography: Isabel Coppola

Excellence in Physical Education:

  • Alexandra Krasinska
  • Ryan Lawler
  • Joseph Gonzalez
  • Brendan Shea

Excellence in 3-D Art: Emily Sorrell

Exemplary Skills in Craft and Construction: Danielle Prestia

Florida Fire Department Citizenship Award: Tyler Purta

George M. Feldner Five-Year Math Award: Clare Calandra

Health Awards (1st Semester):

  • Lucia Meehan
  • Joseph Sanzone

Health Awards (2nd Semester):

  • Tyler Branch
  • Anastsiya Kuchynska

High School Blood Drive Scholarship: Samantha Brady

Interact Service Award:

  • Ryan Lawler
  • Paulina Weaver

John Philip Sousa Award: Alex Pack

Karleen Lombardi C.A.S.T. Theatre Award: Bee Nowack

Leonard Bernstein – Musicianship Award: Elijah Fiol

Louis Armstrong Award – Band: Jack Kaminski

Louis Armstrong Award – Chorus: Julyssa Hernandez

Mitchell E. Abramowitz Memorial Award in Physics:

  • Lily Beattie
  • Leah Pitiger

National PTA Reflections – Visual Arts:

  • Lalita Kirshnamoorthy
  • Dania Barillas
  • Sara Venter

National PTA Reflections – Music Composition: Dylan Svec

National PTA Reflections – Photography:

  • Isabel Coppola
  • Shi Woo Lee

National School Choral Award:

  • Joshua Cornelius
  • Lena Jodry

National School Orchestra Award: Julyssa Hernandez

New York State Comptroller’s Achievement Award:

  • Paxton Honerkamp
  • Lena Jodry
  • Michael Kelly
  • Alexzendria Rosario
  • Kiera Ferrier

Outstanding Achievement & Ability in French University 1: Sydney Stirpe

Outstanding Achievement & Ability in Mandarin Chinese: Faith VanOrden

Outstanding Achievement & Ability in Spanish University 1: Lucia Meehan

Outstanding Achievement & Ability in Spanish University 2: Megan Forman

Outstanding Achievement in Drawing & Painting: Juliana Woods

Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Ella Ludmerer

Quincy Jones Award – Musicianship:

  • Benjamin Poka
  • Molly Hewitt

Rev. James Moore and Family Award: Daniella Mastrantoni

RIT Women in STEM Award: GIllian Hayeck

RIT Art & Design Award: Ava Cauda

RIT Business & Leadership Award: Harrison Gratzel

RIT Computing Medal: Owen Durgin

RIT Humanities & Social Sciences Award: Madison DeSantis

RIT Science & Math Award: Brady Judd

RPI Medal: Collin Freet

Sage Award:

  • Nina LaVorne
  • Caidyn Parsons

Acrisure Business Award (formally Seely and Durland):

  • Dylan Burke
  • Francis Keneally
  • Erin Smith

SUNY Orange Sojourner Truth Award:

  • Miles Allen
  • Dania Barillas
  • Brianna Brookins
  • Janiya Chatman
  • Chloe Lassiter
  • Gina Milazzo
  • Tyrell Pierre
  • Latrell Willis

Triple C Award – NYS Attorney General for Commitment, Character and Courage:

  • Peter McCormick
  • Layla Mesiano
  • Isaiah Mishiyev
  • Benjamin Pickering
  • Oliver Prestigiacomo
  • Mia Pujols
  • John Doyle
  • Bailie Frey
  • Angel Gualan
  • Allison Agustin-Sandoval
  • Rochelle Leal-Castillo
  • Claire Bialas
  • Cristina Ceglia
  • Brooke Heffner
  • Sean Tilton
  • Yahir Valero
  • Anthony Velazquez
  • Sofia Dimovska
  • Riley Roberti
  • Alexzendria Rosario

United States Marine Corps – Scholastic Excellence Award: Christian Katsabanis

United States Marine Corps – Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Conrad Wendell

University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award: Evan Grundfast

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: Holly Purta

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Gisela Gujar

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology Scholarship: Angie Ortiz

Warwick Fire Department Citizenship Award: Anthony-Erik Roe

Warwick Lions Club Charles W. Hawkins Chemistry Award: Joseph Sanzone

Warwick Lions Club Four-Year History Award: Conrad Wendell

Warwick Lions Club John B. Wheeler Four-Year Math Award: Erin Smith

Warwick Lions Club L. J. Stage Memorial Award for Algebra 2: James Curtis

Warwick Lions Club L. J. Stage Memorial Award for Geometry:

  • Nina Cirillo
  • Joseph Sanzone

Warwick Lions Club Physics Award:

  • Collin Freet
  • Sean Germain

Warwick Lions Club Roy W. Epting Memorial Award for Science: Melina Garby

Warwick Lions Club Salutatorian Award: Ava Gell

Warwick Lions Club Valedictorian Award: Melina Garby

Woody Herman Jazz Award: Benjamin Poka

WVHS Drama Club Senior Award: Olivia Holland

WVHS Technical Achievement Award for Excellence in Stage Management and Student Direction: Caidyn Parsons

View a gallery from the awards ceremony:

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Comments are closed.